Idemitsu ESG Data
Environmental
・Please refer to the notes for the reporting scope of each data set.
・Data marked with a checkmark for fiscal year 2025 has been verified by a third-party organization.
| GHG Emissions by Scope*1 |
Unit | FY2023 | FY2024 | FY2025 | Third partyIndependent Practitioner's Assurance | Note | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Scope 1 | CO₂*2 | Thousand t-CO₂ | 13,080 | 12,119 | 12,359 | ✔ | |
| CH₄ | Thousand t-CO₂ | 281 | 67 | 75 | ✔ | ||
| HFC | Thousand t-CO₂ | 0.3 | 0.3 | 0.2 | ✔ | ||
| N₂O | Thousand t-CO₂ | 125 | 99 | 129 | ✔ | ||
| SF₆ | Thousand t-CO₂ | 0.1 | 0.1 | 0.1 | ✔ | ||
| Total*2 | Thousand t-CO₂ | 13,487 | 12,285 | 12,563 | ✔ | Total 7 GHGs (no use of PFCs, NF3) converted to carbon dioxide | |
| Scope 2 | Thousand t-CO₂ | 473 | 541 | 465 | ✔ | ||
| Scope3 (Category11) | Thousand t-CO₂ | 117,297 | 101,507 | 100,350 | ✔ | Use of sold products: Emissions from the use of products manufactured and sold by the Company and its consolidated group, calculated based on coal/natural gas production and fuel/LPG production at refineries and complexes | |
| Scope1+2*2 | Thousand t-CO₂ | 13,553 | 12,660 | 12,824 | ✔ | ||
| Thousand t-CO₂e | 13,960 | 12,826 | 13,028 | ✔ | Total 7 GHGs (no use of PFCs, NF3) converted to carbon dioxide | ||
| Scope1+2+3*2 | Thousand t-CO₂ | 130,850 | 114,166 | 113,174 | ✔ | Scope3 records category11 (only Independent Practitioner’s Assurance coverage) |
|
| Thousand t-CO₂e | 131,257 | 114,333 | 113,378 | ✔ | Total 7 GHGs (no use of PFCs, NF3) converted to carbon dioxide | ||
|
(Baseline) |
|
|
|
|---|---|---|---|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Warranty Independent Practitioner's Assurance |
|
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Warranty Independent Practitioner's Assurance |
|
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Reduction rate trends *1 |
|
|
|
|
Warranty Coverage Independent Practitioner's Assurance |
|
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
reduction rate |
|
|
|
|
|
|
| Scope 3 emissions (Idemitsu Kosan only) | Unit | FY2023 | FY2024 | FY2025 | Third partyIndependent Practitioner's Assurance | Note | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Scope3 * | Category 1: Purchased products and services *2 | Thousand t-CO₂ | 15,504 | 14,718 | 13,853 | ✔ | |
| Category3: Fuel- and energy-related activities (not included in Scope1 or 2)*1 | Thousand t-CO₂ | 2,918 | 2,378 | 2,561 | ✔ | ||
| Category4: Upstream transportation and distribution | Thousand t-CO₂ | 2,509 | 2,457 | 2,632 | ✔ | ||
| Category11: Use of sold products*1 | Thousand t-CO₂ | 123,241 | 115,985 | 116,532 | ✔ | Use of sold products: Emissions from the use of products (including coal, natural gas, fuel oil, and LPG, etc. ) sold by Idemitsu Kosan Co.,Ltd. | |
| Category12: End-of-life treatment of sold products*1 | Thousand t-CO₂ | 5,843 | 5,355 | 5,397 | ✔ | ||
-
Calculated using National Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology IDEA Ver.3.2 and 3.3
|
|
|
|
|
|
Warranty Independent Practitioner's Assurance |
|
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Warranty Independent Practitioner's Assurance |
|
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
(Refinery) *5 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
(Petrochemical factory) *6 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Warranty Independent Practitioner's Assurance |
|
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
(1.Industrial water intake: 91,427; 2.Industrial water use: 1,309,322; 3.Industrial water recycling: 1,217,895, Water recycling rate =3 / 2) *2=1+3 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
Warranty Independent Practitioner's Assurance |
|
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
| Water Pollution Effects | Unit | FY2023 | FY2024 | FY2025 | Third partyIndependent Practitioner's Assurance | Note |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| COD *7 | t | 198 | 174 | 190 | ✔ | Laws: Water Pollution Control Law |
| Total nitrogen *8 | t | 222 | 224 | 194 | ✔ | |
| Total phosphorus *8 | t | 3.9 | 5.1 | 3.7 | ✔ |
| Air pollutant emissions *10 | Unit | FY2023 | FY2024 | FY2025 | Third partyIndependent Practitioner's Assurance | Note |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SOx | t | 10,047 | 8,287 | 7,983 | ✔ | Laws: Air Pollution Control Act |
| NOx | t | 21,822 | 20,451 | 19,338 | ✔ | |
| Soot/dust | t | 240 | 215 | 203 | ✔ | |
| VOC | t | 6,474 | 5,904 | 5,408 | ✔ |
| Waste *9 | Unit | FY2023 | FY2024 | FY2025 | Third partyIndependent Practitioner's Assurance | Note |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total waste | t | 242,238 | 218,202 | 238,983 | ✔ | Total amount of industrial waste and specially controlled industrial waste Laws: Waste Management and Public Cleansing Law |
| Reduced by intermediate treatment | t | 85,399 | 77,270 | 82,870 | ✔ | |
| Recycled | t | 115,369 | 101,714 | 120,906 | ✔ | |
| Final disposal | t | 1,915 | 1,125 | 321 | ✔ | |
| Final disposal rate | % | 0.791 | 0.52 | 0.13 | ✔ |
| Hazardous waste *9 | Unit | FY2023 | FY2024 | FY2025 | Third partyIndependent Practitioner's Assurance | Note |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total waste | t | 14,274 | 16,420 | 21,741 | Specially controlled industrial waste is defined as hazardous waste Related laws and regulations: Waste treatment and cleaning laws |
|
| Reduced by intermediate treatment | t | 2,409 | 628 | 233 | ||
| Recycled | t | 10,032 | 15,135 | 21,508 | ||
| Final disposal | t | 1,833 | 657 | 0 | ||
| Final disposal rate | % | 12.84 | 4.00 | 0.00 |
| Non-hazardous waste *9 | Unit | FY2023 | FY2024 | FY2025 | Third partyIndependent Practitioner's Assurance | Note |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total waste | t | 227,964 | 201,781 | 217,242 | Defining industrial waste as non-hazardous waste Related laws and regulations: Waste treatment and cleaning laws |
|
| Reduced by intermediate treatment | t | 82,990 | 76,642 | 82,638 | ||
| Recycled | t | 105,337 | 86,579 | 99,398 | ||
| Final disposal | t | 82 | 468 | 321 | ||
| Final disposal rate | % | 0.036 | 0.23 | 0.15 |
| Discharge and Transfer of PRTR-Designated Substances*1 | Unit | FY2023 | FY2024 | FY2025 | Third partyIndependent Practitioner's Assurance | Note |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Discharged amount – Emissions to atmosphere | t | 452 | 425 | 452 | Act on the Assessment of Releases of Specified Chemical Substances in the Environment and the Promotion of Management Improvement | |
| Total/Discharged amount – Emissions to public water bodies | t | 12 | 13 | 13 | ||
| Total/Transferred amount – Disposed amount | t | 206 | 219 | 235 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
Warranty Independent Practitioner's Assurance |
|
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
| ISO14001(環境 マネジメントシステム) 取得状況Acquisition Status of ISO 14001 (Environmental Management Systems) |
Unit | As of June 30, 2024 |
As of June 30, 2025 |
As of June 30, 2026 |
Third partyIndependent Practitioner's Assurance | Note |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Domestic business sites | number of certifications | 15 | 13 | 14 | From the perspective of environmental management, it covers more than 95% of CO2 emissions. | |
| Overseas business sites | number of certifications | 14 | 14 | 14 |
-
Idemitsu Kosan, consolidated refining companies (Toa and Yokkaichi) and major consolidated companies
-
Past fiscal year data corrections have been reflected.
-
Idemitsu Gas Production (Vietnam) Co.,Ltd.
-
Muswellbrook Coal Co., Ltd., Boggabri Coal Pty. Ltd.
-
Hokkaido Refinery, Chiba Complex (oil), Aichi Complex TOA Oil Co., Showa Yokkaichi Sekiyu Co.
-
Chiba Complex (Chemicals), Tokuyama Complex
-
Hokkaido Refinery, Chiba Complex, Aichi Complex, Tokuyama Complex, TOA Oil Co., Showa Yokkaichi Sekiyu Co. and major consolidated companies
-
Chiba Complex, Aichi Complex, Tokuyama Complex, TOA Oil Co., Showa Yokkaichi Sekiyu Co. and major consolidated companies
-
Hokkaido Refinery, Chiba Complex, Aichi Aichi Complex, Tokuyama Complex, TOA Oil Co., Showa Yokkaichi Sekiyu Co.
-
Idemitsu Kosan
-
Idemitsu Kosan and major affiliated companies
Refineries/Complexes
Refineries/Complexes
| Hokkaido Refinery | Unit | FY2023 | FY2024 | FY2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Crude oil throughput | Thousand kL | 6,956 | 5,038 | 7,001 |
| Energy consumption (crude oil equivalent) | Thousand kL *1 | 509 | 397 | 520 |
| Unit energy consumption | kL/Thousand kL *2 | 8.80 | 9.16 | 8.55 |
| Seawater | Thousand tons | 149,238 | 107,337 | 116,779 |
| Industrial water | Thousand tons | 13,022 | 13,752 | 13,072 |
| Tap water | Thousand tons | 66 | 83 | 80 |
| Underground water | Thousand tons | 73 | 0 | 0 |
| CO2 emissions | Thousand t-CO₂ | 1,518 | 1,183 | 1,511 |
| SOx emissions | t | 1,555 | 1,549 | 1,609 |
| NOx emissions | t | 1,180 | 931 | 1,223 |
| Soot/dust | t | 2 | 8 | 24 |
| Wastewater | Thousand kL | 162,399 | 121,171 | 129,931 |
| COD | t | 18 | 19 | 22 |
| Total nitrogen | t | - | - | - |
| Total phosphorus | t | - | - | - |
| Total waste | t | 6,691 | 6,217 | 7,139 |
| Reduced by intermediate treatment | t | 1,717 | 1,583 | 1,072 |
| Recycled | t | 3,833 | 3,425 | 5,151 |
| Final disposal | t | 2 | 1 | 0 |
-
The figure for energy consumption (crude oil equivalent) is calculated by subtracting the amount of by-product energy sold.
-
Unit energy consumption = Crude oil equivalent (L) / Atmospheric distillation equipment converted throughput (kL)
| Chiba Complex | Unit | FY2023 | FY2024 | FY2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Crude oil throughput | Thousand kL | 9,083 | 10,242 | 9,852 |
| Petrochemical product manufacturing (Ethylene equivalent) | Thousand tons | 1,423 | 1,639 | 1,400 |
| Energy consumption (crude oil equivalent) | Thousand kL *1 | 1,247 | 1,346 | 1,327 |
| Unit energy consumption | kL/Thousand kL *2 | 9.18 | 9.41 | 9.52 |
| kL/t *3 | 0.35 | 0.34 | 0.37 | |
| Seawater | Thousand tons | 396,939 | 461,436 | 478,573 |
| Industrial water | Thousand tons | 19,136 | 20,198 | 20,765 |
| Tap water | Thousand tons | - | - | - |
| Underground water | Thousand tons | 329 | 337 | 308 |
| CO2 emissions | Thousand t-CO₂ | 3,069 | 3,272 | 3,259 |
| SOx emissions | t | 2,715 | 2,704 | 2,704 |
| NOx emissions | t | 2,128 | 2,391 | 2,260 |
| Soot/dust | t | 88 | 75 | 85 |
| Wastewater | Thousand kL | 415,335 | 480,893 | 499,008 |
| COD | t | 35 | 34 | 33 |
| Total nitrogen | t | 65 | 78 | 72 |
| Total phosphorus | t | 0.3 | 0.3 | 0.3 |
| Total waste | t | 84,807 | 66,721 | 77,754 |
| Reduced by intermediate treatment | t | 4,729 | 3,276 | 3,231 |
| Recycled | t | 43,431 | 28,378 | 34,653 |
| Final disposal | t | 6 | 5 | 2 |
-
The figure for energy consumption (crude oil equivalent) is calculated by subtracting the amount of by-product energy sold.
-
Unit energy consumption = Crude oil equivalent (L) / Atmospheric distillation equipment converted throughput (kL)
-
Unit energy consumption = Crude oil equivalent (L) / Ethylene equivalent production (t)
| Aichi Complex | Unit | FY2023 | FY2024 | FY2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Crude oil throughput | Thousand kL | 7,362 | 7,917 | 7,155 |
| Energy consumption (crude oil equivalent) | Thousand kL *1 | 744 | 770 | 695 |
| Unit energy consumption | kL/Thousand kL *2 | 9.94 | 9.14 | 8.74 |
| Seawater | Thousand tons | 242,017 | 243,279 | 210,716 |
| Industrial water | Thousand tons | 15,462 | 15,895 | 15,901 |
| Tap water | Thousand tons | 174 | 178 | 213 |
| Underground water | Thousand tons | - | - | - |
| CO2 emissions | Thousand t-CO₂ | 2,040 | 2,153 | 1,928 |
| SOx emissions | t | 940 | 825 | 780 |
| NOx emissions | t | 1,445 | 1,451 | 1,348 |
| Soot/dust | t | 49 | 56 | 46 |
| Wastewater | Thousand kL | 257,652 | 259,352 | 226,830 |
| COD | t | 16 | 16 | 14 |
| Total nitrogen | t | 18 | 27 | 21 |
| Total phosphorus | t | 1.0 | 1.0 | 0.9 |
| Total waste | t | 66,869 | 80,244 | 70,677 |
| Reduced by intermediate treatment | t | 43,249 | 49,646 | 45,465 |
| Recycled | t | 22,036 | 28,972 | 23,193 |
| Final disposal | t | 65 | 173 | 334 |
-
The figure for energy consumption (crude oil equivalent) is calculated by subtracting the amount of by-product energy sold.
-
Unit energy consumption = Crude oil equivalent (L) / Atmospheric distillation equipment converted throughput (kL)
| Tokuyama Complex | Unit | FY2023 | FY2024 | FY2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Petrochemical product manufacturing (Ethylene equivalent) | Thousand tons | 1,714 | 1,115 | 1,409 |
| Energy consumption (crude oil equivalent) | Thousand kL *1 | 941 | 674 | 809 |
| Unit energy consumption | kL/t *2 | 0.55 | 0.62 | 0.59 |
| Seawater | Thousand tons | 424,998 | 348,422 | 407,753 |
| Industrial water | Thousand tons | 5,698 | 11,220 | 11,891 |
| Tap water | Thousand tons | 195 | 214 | 209 |
| Underground water | Thousand tons | - | - | - |
| CO2 emissions | Thousand t-CO₂ | 1,924 | 1,469 | 1,715 |
| SOx emissions | t | 829 | 761 | 885 |
| NOx emissions | t | 1,691 | 1,255 | 1,564 |
| Soot/dust | t | 17 | 16 | 11 |
| Wastewater | Thousand kL | 430,888 | 359,853 | 419,852 |
| COD | t | 16 | 16 | 23 |
| Total nitrogen | t | 16 | 17 | 16 |
| Total phosphorus | t | 0.7 | 0.7 | 0.7 |
| Total waste | t | 37,535 | 29,327 | 39,227 |
| Reduced by intermediate treatment | t | 18,478 | 12,767 | 21,258 |
| Recycled | t | 17,224 | 16,054 | 17,970 |
| Final disposal | t | 1,833 | 507 | 0 |
-
The figure for energy consumption (crude oil equivalent) is calculated by subtracting the amount of by-product energy sold.
-
Unit energy consumption = Crude oil equivalent (L) / Ethylene equivalent production (t)
Society
・データの集計対象範囲は、出光興産本体です。一部のデータについて報告対象範囲が異なりますので、詳細については、各データの備考欄をご参照ください。
・✔を付した2025年度のデータは、第三者機関による保証を受けています。
| Status of Employees *As of March 31, 2026 |
Unit | FY2023 | FY2024 | FY2025 | Third partyIndependent Practitioner's Assurance | Note | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Number of employees (combined number of members and employees in managerial positions) | People | 4,960 | 5,060 | 6,140 | ✔ | Employees, seniors (full-time), incoming seconded employees, including employees seconded to other companies | ||
| Men | People | 4,256 | 4,372 | 5,300 | ✔ | |||
| Women | People | 704 | 688 | 840 | ✔ | |||
| Percentage of women | % | 14.2 | 13.6 | 13.7 | ✔ | |||
| Foreign nationality | People | 29 | 28 | 30 | ||||
| Percentage of foreign nationals | % | 0.6 | 0.6 | 0.5 | ||||
| Senior (over 60 years old) |
People | 595 | 407 | 537 | ||||
| Senior (Over 65 years old) |
People | 144 | 127 | 135 | ||||
| Number of members | People | 3,777 | 4,735 | 4,690 | ||||
| Men | People | 3,177 | 4,026 | 3,929 | ||||
| Women | People | 600 | 709 | 761 | ||||
| Percentage of women | % | 15.9 | 15.0 | 16.2 | ||||
| Number of employees in managerial positions (managers, general managers) |
People | 924 | 1,413 | 1,450 | ✔ | |||
| Men | People | 883 | 1,349 | 1,371 | ✔ | |||
| Women | People | 41 | 64 | 79 | ✔ | |||
| Percentage of women | % | 4.4 | 4.6 | 5.4 | ✔ | |||
| Of the numbers of employees in managerial positions, higher posts than general manager | People | 48 | 78 | 67 | ||||
| Men | People | 43 | 73 | 61 | ||||
| Women | People | 5 | 5 | 6 | ||||
| Percentage of women | % | 10.4 | 6.4 | 9.0 | ||||
| Of the numbers of employees in managerial positions, lower posts than deputy general manager | People | 876 | 1,335 | 1,383 | ||||
| Men | People | 840 | 1,276 | 1,310 | ||||
| Women | People | 36 | 59 | 73 | ||||
| Percentage of women | % | 4.1 | 4.4 | 5.3 | ||||
| Number of employees (Consolidated) | People | 13,991 | 13,814 | 14,392 | Idemitsu and consolidated subsidiaries (FY2023: 56 companies, FY2024: 58 companies, FY2025: 60 companies) | |||
| Average age | age | 41.6 | 42.0 | 42.9 | ✔ | Employees, seniors (full-time), incoming seconded employees, including employees seconded to other companies | ||
| Men | age | 41.8 | 42.3 | 43.4 | ✔ | |||
| Women | age | 40.7 | 40.4 | 40.0 | ✔ | |||
| Average years employed | Year | 18.0 | 17.8 | 18.6 | ✔ | |||
| Men | Year | 18.3 | 18.2 | 19.2 | ✔ | |||
| Women | Year | 16.6 | 15.5 | 14.8 | ✔ | |||
| Status of employees with disabilities *As of June 1, 2026 |
Percentage | % | 2.55 | 2.57 | 2.58 | ✔ | Idemitsu hires (employees, seniors, full-time contract employees, and advisors). Including employees seconded to other companies, but excluding employees seconded from other companies Based on the calculation method of the Ministry of Health, Labour and Welfare |
|
| Number | People | 127 | 135 | 137 | ||||
| Turnover rate (Including honorable retreat) | % | 4.50 | 3.13 | 3.75 | Idemitsu hires (employees, seniors, full-time contract employees, and advisors) Excluding employees seconded to other companies | |||
| Voluntary retirement rate | % | 2.22 | 1.74 | 2.17 | ||||
| New employee retention rate (Average for those joining the company between 2020 and 2022) |
% | 88.6 | 90.4 | 91.2 | ✔ | Results are from Idemitsu's direct hires Retention rate: Average rate of three-year retention of new graduates in the relevant fiscal years Turnover rate: Average rate of new graduates who voluntarily resigned within three years of employment, excluding company-initiated separations, in the relevant fiscal year |
||
| New employee turnover rate (Average for new recruits in 2022) |
% | 10.6 | 4.7 | 10.7 | ✔ | |||
| Average wage |
Basic wages received by men | Management-level employees | yen/month | 693,770 | 707,400 | 718,173 | Idemitsu hires (employees, part-time employees, senior employees, and contract employees), including employees seconded to other companies |
|
| Staff members | yen/month | 354,626 | 377,902 | 411,808 | ||||
| Bonuses received by men | Management-level employees | yen/year | 5,387,778 | 5,240,938 | 4,631,329 | |||
| Staff members | yen/year | 2,592,877 | 2,437,126 | 2,272,090 | ||||
| Basic wages received by women | Management-level employees | yen/month | 664,054 | 662,988 | 684,209 | |||
| Staff members | yen/month | 331,811 | 354,872 | 385,694 | ||||
| Bonuses received by women | Management-level employees | yen/year | 4,738,437 | 4,625,117 | 4,093,571 | |||
| Staff members | yen/year | 2,194,812 | 2,049,628 | 1,882,828 | ||||
| Average annual salary (based on total monthly pay and bonuses) | yen/year | 9,800,598 | 9,936,913 | 9,952,943 | Idemitsu hires (employees, seniors (full-time),advisors). Excluding employees seconded to other companies, and employees seconded from incoming seconded employees | |||
| Average gender salary gap | % | 73.4 | 76.5 | 75.9 | Ratio of the average annual salary of female employees to that of male employees. Note: There is no gender-based disparity in our compensation system. The gender pay gap primarily reflects differences in the proportion of women in managerial positions and the utilization of reduced working hours arrangements. Among regular employees aged 30, women's salary levels are approximately 90% of those of men. We are committed to reducing the gap through initiatives to increase the representation of women in management and to enhance work-life balance support programs |
|||
| Status of Recruitment | Unit | FY2023 | FY2024 | FY2025 | Third partyIndependent Practitioner's Assurance | Note | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| New graduate recruitment *Hired in April 2026 |
People | 101 | 130 | 148 | ✔ | Results are from Idemitsu Kosan's direct hires(FY2023, FY2024, and FY2025) | |
| (63) | (74) | (88) | ✔ | ||||
| Men | People | 72 | 91 | 105 | ✔ | ||
| (38) | (39) | (57) | ✔ | ||||
| Women | People | 29 | 39 | 43 | ✔ | ||
| (25) | (35) | (31) | ✔ | ||||
| Percentage of women | % | 28.7 | 30.0 | 29.1 | ✔ | ||
| (39.7) | (47.3) | (35.2) | ✔ | ||||
| Foreign nationality | People | 0 | 0 | 0 | ✔ | ||
| (0) | (0) | (0) | ✔ | ||||
| Percentage of foreign nationals | % | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | ✔ | ||
| (0.0) | (0.0) | (0.0) | ✔ | ||||
| Career recruitment *Hired in FY2025 |
People | 51 | 81 | 72 | ✔ | Direct hires by Idemitsu Kosan Co.,Ltd. from April 1 to March 31 | |
| Women | People | 28 | 25 | 42 | |||
| Percentage of women | % | 54.9 | 30.9 | 58.3 | |||
| Female hiring ratio | Percentage of women | % | 47.3 | 38.7 | 45.6 | Results are from Idemitsu's direct hires college graduates or higher (Recruitment of new graduates, and Career) between April 1 and March 31 | |
| Work-Life Balance Support Systems and Usage Numbers | Unit | FY2023 | FY2024 | FY2025 | Third partyIndependent Practitioner's Assurance | Note | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Maternity leave | Women | People | 26 | 27 | 33 | ✔ | Idemitsu hires (employees, including employees seconded to other companies) |
| Childcare leave | People | 198 | 184 | 179 | ✔ | Idemitsu hires (employees, including employees seconded to other companies) as of March 31 *Includes parental leave for childcare purposes *By law, only the Men’s childcare leave acquisition rate is required to be disclosed. We also calculate the childcare leave uptake rate for women using the same methodology applied to men |
|
| Men | People | 176 | 159 | 150 | ✔ | ||
| Women | People | 22 | 25 | 29 | ✔ | ||
| Rate of employees taking childcare leave* | % | 94 | 93 | 97 | ✔ | ||
| Men | % | 93 | 92 | 98 | ✔ | ||
| Women | % | 110 | 104 | 90 | ✔ | ||
| Rate of employees returning to work after childcare leave | % | 100 | 100 | 99 | ✔ | Idemitsu hires (employees, including employees seconded to other companies) | |
| Men | % | 100 | 100 | 100 | ✔ | ||
| Women | % | 100 | 100 | 92 | ✔ | ||
| Nursing care leave | People | 7 | 7 | 6 | ✔ | ||
| Men | People | 4 | 5 | 4 | ✔ | ||
| Women | People | 3 | 2 | 2 | ✔ | ||
| Reduced working hours for parenting | People | 61 | 69 | 80 | ✔ | ||
| Men | People | 4 | 2 | 2 | ✔ | ||
| Women | People | 57 | 67 | 78 | ✔ | ||
| Leave to care for sick/injured child | People | 257 | 258 | 318 | ✔ | ||
| Men | People | 137 | 142 | 196 | ✔ | ||
| Women | People | 120 | 116 | 122 | ✔ | ||
| Family care leave | People | 84 | 96 | 106 | ✔ | ||
| Men | People | 69 | 74 | 79 | ✔ | ||
| Women | People | 15 | 22 | 27 | ✔ | ||
| Telecommuting | People | 4,213 | 4,577 | 4,131 | ✔ | ||
| Men | People | 3,585 | 3,898 | 3,433 | ✔ | ||
| Women | People | 628 | 679 | 698 | ✔ | ||
| Self-development leave of absence | People | 4 | 6 | 3 | ✔ | ||
| Men | People | 2 | 2 | 1 | ✔ | ||
| Women | People | 2 | 4 | 2 | ✔ | ||
| Volunteer leave of absence | People | 0 | 0 | 0 | |||
| Men | People | 0 | 0 | 0 | |||
| Women | People | 0 | 0 | 0 | |||
| Cessation from work by employees whose spouses are transferred to countries abroad | People | 8 | 4 | 5 | |||
| Men | People | 0 | 1 | 1 | |||
| Women | People | 8 | 3 | 4 | |||
|
時間外勤務、 年次有給休暇取得実績 Overtime Work and Annual Paid Leave |
Unit | FY2023 | FY2024 | FY2025 | Third partyIndependent Practitioner's Assurance | Note |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Average overtime work hours per employee | hours/month | 20.1 | 21.5 | 22.9 | ✔ | Idemitsu hires (employees) Excluding those on leave and employees seconded Overtime work excludes managerial employees |
| Average annual paid leave days taken per employee | Days | 17.5 | 17.2 | 17.3 | ✔ | |
| Average annual paid leave utilization rate per employee | % | 85.4 | 84.6 | 85.3 | ✔ |
| Training Results | Unit | FY2023 | FY2024 | FY2025 | Third partyIndependent Practitioner's Assurance | Note | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Training hours | Total | hours | 68,252 | 92,304 | 90,058 | ✔ | Training programs conducted by the Human Resources Department and the Career Design Department of Idemitsu Kosan Co.,Ltd. |
| Per person | hours | 11.8 | 15.8 | 15.5 | ✔ | ||
| Amount of investment in training | Total | Thousand yen | 299,138 | 318,488 | 399,663 | ✔ | |
| Per person | Thousand yen | 52 | 55 | 69 | ✔ | ||
| Occupational Safety Performance | Unit | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 | Third partyIndependent Practitioner's Assurance | Note | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| fatal accident | number of certifications | Cases | 0 | 1 | 0 | Hokkaido Refinery, Chiba Complex (Including Prime Polymer Co., Ltd. Anesaki Works), Aichi Complex, Tokuyama Complex, TOA Oil Co., Ltd.,Keihin Refinery・Mizue Power Plant, Showa Yokkaichi Sekiyu Co., Ltd.Yokkaichi Refinery, Seibu Oil Co., Ltd. Sanyo Onoda Complex ■Employees: Including employee of group refinery companies listed above ■Employee of partner companies: Including employees of Idemitsu Plantec Group [Reporting period] From January to December [Calculation Method] LTIFR= (Number of casualties due to occupational accidents/hours of actual work) ×1,000,000 Severity rate= (Number of lost working days/hours of actual work) ×1,000 TRIFR= (Number of injured due to occupational accidents/hours of actual work)×1,000,000 *The base data of LTIFR and TRIFR is number of People. |
||
| Number | Employee | People | 0 | 0 | 0 | ✔ | ||
| Employees of partner companies | People | 0 | 1 | 0 | ✔ | |||
| Lost-time injuries (including fatal injuries) | number of certifications | Cases | 16 | 23 | 10 | |||
| Number | Employee | People | 4 | 7 | 3 | |||
| Employees of partner companies | People | 12 | 21 | 7 | ||||
| Accidents not resulting in lost work time | number of certifications | Cases | 29 | 44 | 34 | |||
| Number | Employee | People | 5 | 17 | 3 | |||
| Employees of partner companies | People | 24 | 27 | 31 | ||||
| Frequency rate | Employee | - | 0.60 | 1.12 | 0.49 | ✔ | ||
| Employees of partner companies | - | 0.98 | 1.59 | 0.53 | ✔ | |||
| Severity rate | Employee | - | 0.01 | 0.03 | 0.01 | ✔ | ||
| Employees of partner companies | - | 0.04 | 0.52 | 0.02 | ✔ | |||
| Total frequency rate | Employee | - | 1.35 | 3.84 | 0.98 | ✔ | ||
| Employees of partner companies | - | 2.72 | 3.64 | 2.86 | ✔ | |||
| Process Safety Accident Results | Unit | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 | Third partyIndependent Practitioner's Assurance | Note | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Serious accidents | Cases | 0 | 0 | 0 | ✔ | Hokkaido Refinery, Chiba Complex (Including Prime Polymer Co., Ltd. Anesaki Works), Aichi Complex, Tokuyama Complex, TOA Oil Co., Ltd. Keihin Refinery・Mizue Power Plant, Showa Yokkaichi Sekiyu Co., Ltd. Yokkaichi Refinery, Seibu Oil Co., Ltd. Sanyo Onoda Complex [Reporting Period] From January to December |
|
| Acquisition Status of ISO 45001 (Occupational Health and Safety Management Systems(OHSMS)) |
Unit | As of June 30, 2024 |
As of June 30, 2025 |
As of June 30, 2026 |
third party Warranty CoverageIndependent Practitioner's Assurance |
Note | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Domestic and overseas business sites | Number of certifications | 10 | 10 | 9 | Decrease at ILC Tianjin Plant | ||
|
ISO 9001(Quality Management Systems)Acquisition status |
|
2024 |
2025 |
2026 |
Warranty Independent Practitioner's Assurance |
|
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
| Results Related to Health | Unit | FY2023 | FY2024 | FY2025 | Note | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Periodic medical checkup participation rate | % | 100.0 | 100.0 | 100.0 | [Scope of Reporting] Idemitsu hires, including employees seconded to other companies but excluding employees seconded from other companies and overseas workers | |
| Ratio of employees who underwent follow-up medical checkups | % | 91.1 | 88.0 | 89.0 | [Scope of follow-up medical checkups] Including non-mandatory items | |
| Ratio of employees requiring blood pressure control measures | % | 0.1 | 0.2 | 0.1 | [Calculation criteria] Individuals whose systolic blood pressure is 180mmHg or higher or whose diastolic blood pressure is 110mmHg or higher | |
| Ratio of employees requiring diabetes control measures | % | 0.5 | 0.5 | 0.6 | [Calculation criteria] Individuals with an HbA1c level of 8.0% or higher | |
| Ratio of employees who received health guidance after being diagnosed as high risk | % | 97.0 | 94.1 | 94.3 | [Calculation criteria] Individuals considered as requiring control measures for BMI, blood pressure, ALT/HDL cholesterol, LDL cholesterol, neutral lipid or HbA1c in order to meet Idemitsu’s standards | |
| Ratio of employees who receive ongoing assistance after being diagnosed as high risk | % | 70.4 | 66.9 | 70.1 | [Scope of Reporting] Individuals under Idemitsu hires who are supervised by Head Office's medical office (including employees seconded to other companies but excluding employees seconded from other companies and overseas workers) | |
| Ratio of employees not considered as requiring weight control measures | % | 64.8 | 63.9 | 63.4 | [Calculation criteria] Individuals whose BMI ranges from 18.5 to below 25.0 | |
| The result of the medical examination questionnaire | Ratio of employees who smokes | % | 20.9 | 21.5 | 21.3 | |
| Ratio of employees who maintain exercise habits | % | 37.3 | 38.0 | 37.4 | [Calculation criteria] Individuals who engage in at least 30 minutes of physical exercise twice a week | |
| Ratio of employees with no sleeping issues inhibiting sufficient rest | % | 75.4 | 72.5 | 71.8 | ||
| Ratio of employees who maintain a regular drinking habit | % | 20.2 | 23.5 | 25.0 | [Calculation criteria] Individuals who habitually drink alcohol in a quantity equivalent to at least 360ml of rice wine on a daily basis or several days a week | |
| Ratio of employees who eat breakfast | % | 73.7 | 73.5 | 74.2 | [Calculation criteria] Individuals who eat breakfast at least five times a week | |
| Ratio of employees deemed to practice robust self healthcare | % | 27.8 | 26.9 | 26.9 | [Calculation criteria] Individuals with no lifestyle-related issues, such as smoking, a lack of exercise, poor sleeping, a regular drinking habit, or failure to eat breakfast | |
| Ratio of employees who took leave due to mental health issues | % | 1.6 | 2.0 | 2.3 | [Scope of Reporting] Idemitsu hires, including employees seconded to other companies and overseas workers but excluding employees seconded from other companies [Calculation criteria] Individuals who took at least a full month of leave due to mental health issues (two or more rounds of such leave taken within a single fiscal year are counted separately) |
|
| Employee stress checks | Participation rate | % | 88.0 | 89.0 | 89.1 | [Scope of Reporting] Idemitsu hires, including overseas workers but excluding employees seconded to other companies and employees seconded from other companies |
| Ratio of employees exposed to a high level of stress | % | 7.5 | 7.4 | 7.4 | [Scope of Reporting] Individuals who underwent stress checks [Criteria for a high level of stress] Based on standards recommended by the Ministry of Health, Labour and Welfare |
|
| Presenteeism | % | 20.3 | 20.3 | 20.7 | [Calculation Criteria] A drop degree of the productivity by the aggravation of the mental and physical health condition. The standard uses the University of Tokyo's SPQ | |
| Work Engagement | - | 2.6 | 2.6 | 2.4 | Indicators of positive work-related feelings *The higher the score, the better the condition (maximum: 4 points) Measured using two items (vitality and enthusiasm) in the New Occupational Stress Simple Questionnaire |
|
Governance
Governance
・The scope of data is Idemitsu Kosan non-consolidated.
| Composition of Executive *As of June 30, 2026 |
Unit | FY2023 | FY2024 | FY2025 | FY2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Directors | People | 11 | 10 | 10 | 13 | |
| Of the numbers mentioned above, Outside Directors | People | 4 (Female 2) |
4 (Female 2) |
4 (Female 2) |
5 (Female:3) |
|
| Audit & Supervisory Board Members | People | 4 | 4 | 4 | 4 | |
| Of the numbers mentioned above, Outside Audit & Supervisory Board Members | People | 2 | 2 | 2 | 2 | |
| Number of Convened Meetings of the Board of Directors, etc. | Unit | FY2023 | FY2024 | FY2025 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Board of directors | Number of meetings | times | 15 | 15 | 15 |
| Average rate of attendance | % | 99.4 | 99.1 | 100 | |
| Audit & Supervisory Board | Number of meetings | times | 16 | 16 | 15 |
| Average rate of attendance | % | 100 | 100 | 100 | |
| Compliance | Unit | FY2023 | FY2024 | FY2025 | Note |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| serious compliance violation | Cases | 0 | 1 | 0 | Idemitsu and affiliated companies |
| Number of cases of corruption and bribery | Cases | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
| Number of employee disciplinary actions related to corruption and bribery | Cases | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
| Tax compliance violations | Cases | 0 | 0 | 2 | Idemitsu and affiliated companies substantially controlled by Idemitsu (Companies of which Idemitsu holds more than 50% shares except for Astomos Energy Corporation) |
| information security | Unit | FY2023 | FY2024 | FY2025 | Note |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Serious information security violations | Cases | 0 | 0 | 0 | Idemitsu and affiliated companies |
| Serious violations of personal information | Cases | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| intellectual property | Unit | FY2023 | FY2024 | FY2025 | Note | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Number of patent publications | Japan | Cases | 192 | 151 | 178 | Idemitsu Kosan Co., Ltd., Idemitsu Unitech Co., Ltd., IDEMITSU FINE COMPOSITES CO., LTD., Solar Frontier K.K.,Idemitsu NTG Co., Ltd., Idemitsu Engineering Co., Ltd., IDEMITSU CREDIT CO., LTD., IDEMITSU Retail Marketing Co., Ltd.,SDS Biotech K.K. |
| Overseas | Cases | 169 | 130 | 131 | ||
| Number of registered patents held | Japan | Cases | 1,942 | 1,984 | 1,913 | |
| Overseas | Cases | 3,599 | 3,791 | 3,825 | ||
Independent Assurance Report
Independent Assurance Report