TextSize
  • default
  • large
  • Japanese
  • Chinese

GLANOIL (mortierella oil)

GLANOIL
Oil containing γ-linolenic acid, made with fermentation technology


(Labeling name in cosmetics) Mortierella oil
(Ingredient code/INCI CODE) 521155/MORTIERELLA Oil


Idemitsu's oil containing γ-linolenic acid (product name: GLANOIL) is made via a fermentation method, using glucose as the raw material.

Features

Stable quality and supply

GLANOIL is produced industrially, and thus the quality and supply are more stable than types derived from plants such as evening primrose or borage. There is also no risk of contamination with agricultural chemicals.

Outstanding oxidation stability

With GLANOIL, the same oxidation stability as olive oil is attained by adding 0.03% tocopherol, thus enabling anxiety-free use as a cosmetics material.

Suitable for blending into oil products, creams and milky lotion etc.

GLANOIL is said to be effective as an emollient and as protection against rough skin. It is suitable for oils, creams, milky lotions and other produces which keep the skin supple and smooth.

Oxidation stability of GRANOIL

A.O.M.stands for Active Oxygen Method.
(Air is passed through oil heated to 97.8 °C, forcing the oil to deteriorate, and the time until the peroxide value reaches 100 is determined.)
Oxidation stability of GRANOIL

Sample applications

Cosmetics: Prevention of dry skin (improves moisture retention, maintains barrier function)

Related Links

Pulverization technologies

Back to top